PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
         (1)  Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part III;
         (2)  Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part XIV of chapter 286, as that part was in effect on or before December 31, 2001;
* * *
         (2)  Moped; and
         (3)  Vessel. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Vessel: means all description of watercraft that are used or are capable of being used as a means of transportation on or in the water. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
     §291E-1  Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
     “Administrative revocation” means termination of the respondent‘s license, and the privilege to operate a vessel underway on or in the waters of the State pursuant to part III, but does not include any revocation imposed under § 291E-61 or 291E-61.5.
     “Alcohol” means ethanol or any substance containing ethanol.
     “Alcohol concentration” means either grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.
     “Alcohol enforcement contact” means:
     (5)  Any conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having an unlawful alcohol concentration or while under the influence of alcohol.
     “Certified substance abuse counselor” means any person certified by the department of health pursuant to § 321-193(10), or any other substance abuse specialist or medical practitioner the director of health may appoint to carry out the functions of a certified substance abuse counselor under this chapter.
     “Continuous alcohol monitoring device” means any device or instrument that:
     (1)  Is attached to the person;
     (2)  Is designed to automatically test the alcohol content in a person by contact with the person’s skin at least once per one-half hour regardless of the person’s location;
     (3)  Detects the presence of alcohol; and
     (4)  Detects attempts to tamper with, obstruct, or remove the device.
     “Director” means the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III.
     “Drug” means any controlled substance, as defined and enumerated in schedules I through IV of chapter 329, or its metabolites, or any substance that, when taken into the human body, can impair the ability of a person to operate a vehicle safely.
     (5)  Any conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having an unlawful drug content in the blood or urine or while under the influence of drugs.
     “Highly intoxicated driver” means a person whose measurable amount of alcohol is:
     (1)  .15 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person’s blood; or
     (2)  .15 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person’s breath.
     “Household member” means:
     (1)  Persons who reside in the same dwelling unit as the respondent; or
     (2)  Persons under twenty-one years of age who are related to the respondent by marriage, blood, or adoption, regardless of whether they reside in the same dwelling unit with the respondent.
     “Ignition interlock device” means a breath alcohol ignition interlock device that is certified pursuant to § 291E-6 and rules adopted thereunder that, when affixed to the ignition system of a motor vehicle, prevents the vehicle from being started without first testing, and thereafter from being operated without periodically retesting, a deep-lung breath sample of the person required to use the device that indicates the person’s alcohol concentration is less than .02.
     “Impair” means to weaken, to lessen in power, to diminish, to damage, or to make worse by diminishing in some material respect or otherwise affecting in an injurious manner.
     “Intoxicant” means alcohol or any drug, as defined in this section.
     “Law enforcement officer” means any public servant, whether employed by the State, a county, or by the United States, vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses or to enforce the criminal laws, and includes a conservation and resources enforcement officer as specified in § 199-3.
     “License” means any driver’s license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this State and includes:
     (1)  Any learner’s permit or instruction permit;
     (2)  The privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the person holds a valid license;
     (3)  Any nonresident’s operating privilege; and
     (4)  The eligibility, including future eligibility, of any person to apply for a license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle.
     “Measurable amount of alcohol” means a test result equal to or greater than .02 but less than .08 grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or equal to or greater than .02 but less than .08 grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.
     “Moped” has the same meaning as in § 291C-1.
     “Motor vehicle” has the same meaning as in § 291C-1, except that it specifically includes a moped.
     “Nonresident’s operating privilege” means the privilege conferred by law upon a nonresident to operate a vehicle in this State.
     “Notice of administrative revocation” or “notice” means the written notice issued to the respondent pursuant to § 291E-33.
* * *