PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
         (1)  Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part III;
         (2)  Any administrative revocation ordered pursuant to part XIV of chapter 286, as that part was in effect on or before December 31, 2001;
* * *
     (5)  Any conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having an unlawful alcohol concentration or while under the influence of alcohol.
     “Certified substance abuse counselor” means any person certified by the department of health pursuant to § 321-193(10), or any other substance abuse specialist or medical practitioner the director of health may appoint to carry out the functions of a certified substance abuse counselor under this chapter.
     “Continuous alcohol monitoring device” means any device or instrument that:
     (1)  Is attached to the person;
     (2)  Is designed to automatically test the alcohol content in a person by contact with the person’s skin at least once per one-half hour regardless of the person’s location;
     (3)  Detects the presence of alcohol; and
     (4)  Detects attempts to tamper with, obstruct, or remove the device.
     “Director” means the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III.
     “Drug” means any controlled substance, as defined and enumerated in schedules I through IV of chapter 329, or its metabolites, or any substance that, when taken into the human body, can impair the ability of a person to operate a vehicle safely.
     (5)  Any conviction in any other state or federal jurisdiction for an offense that is comparable to operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while having an unlawful drug content in the blood or urine or while under the influence of drugs.
     “Highly intoxicated driver” means a person whose measurable amount of alcohol is:
     (1)  .15 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person’s blood; or
     (2)  .15 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of the person’s breath.
     “Household member” means:
     (1)  Persons who reside in the same dwelling unit as the respondent; or
     (2)  Persons under twenty-one years of age who are related to the respondent by marriage, blood, or adoption, regardless of whether they reside in the same dwelling unit with the respondent.
     “Ignition interlock device” means a breath alcohol ignition interlock device that is certified pursuant to § 291E-6 and rules adopted thereunder that, when affixed to the ignition system of a motor vehicle, prevents the vehicle from being started without first testing, and thereafter from being operated without periodically retesting, a deep-lung breath sample of the person required to use the device that indicates the person’s alcohol concentration is less than .02.
* * *