Sec. 2. As used in this chapter:
     “Community organization” means a citizen’s group, neighborhood association, neighborhood development corporation, or similar organization that:
    Indiana Code 36-7-9-2
* * *
(B) orders for the same or similar violations;
(2) authorizes specific ongoing compliance and enforcement activities if a property requires reinspection or additional periodic abatement;
(3) can be enforced, including assessment of fees and costs, without the need for additional notice or hearing; and
(4) authorizes the enforcement authority to assess and collect ongoing costs for continuous enforcement order activities from any party that is subject to the enforcement authority’s order.
     “Department” refers to the executive department authorized by ordinance to administer this chapter. In a consolidated city, this department is the department of code enforcement subject to IC 36-3-4-23.
     “Enforcement authority” refers to the chief administrative officer of the department, except in a consolidated city. In a consolidated city, the division of development services is the enforcement authority, subject to IC 36-3-4-23.
     “Hearing authority” refers to a person or persons designated as such by the executive of a city or county, or by the legislative body of a town. However, in a consolidated city, the director of the department or a person designated by the director is the hearing authority. An employee of the enforcement authority may not be designated as the hearing authority.
     “Known or recorded fee interest, life estate interest, or equitable interest of a contract purchaser” means any fee interest, life estate interest, or equitable interest of a contract purchaser held by a person whose identity and address may be determined from:
(1) an instrument recorded in the recorder’s office of the county where the unsafe premises is located;
(2) written information or actual knowledge received by the department (or, in the case of a consolidated city, the enforcement authority); or
(3) a review of department (or, in the case of a consolidated city, the enforcement authority) records that is sufficient to identify information that is reasonably ascertainable.
     “Known or recorded substantial property interest” means any right in real property, including a fee interest, a life estate interest, a future interest, a mortgage interest, a lien as evidenced by a certificate of sale issued under IC 6-1.1-24, or an equitable interest of a contract purchaser, that:
(1) may be affected in a substantial way by actions authorized by this chapter; and
(2) is held by a person whose identity and address may be determined from:
(A) an instrument recorded in:
(i) the recorder’s office of the county where the unsafe premises is located; or
(ii) the office of the county auditor of the county where the unsafe premises are located in the case of a lien evidenced by a certificate of sale issued under IC 6-1.1-24;
(B) written information or actual knowledge received by the department (or, in the case of a consolidated city, the enforcement authority); or
(C) a review of department (or, in the case of a consolidated city, the enforcement authority) records that is sufficient to identify information that is reasonably ascertainable.
     “Substantial property interest” means any right in real property that may be affected in a substantial way by actions authorized by this chapter, including a fee interest, a life estate interest, a future interest, a mortgage interest, or an equitable interest of a contract purchaser.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-5-5.5-2(b); 18-5-5.5-2(c); 18-5-5.5-2(g); 18-5-5.5-2(j).]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.28. Amended by P.L.59-1986, SEC.4; P.L.177-2003, SEC.3; P.L.169-2006, SEC.59; P.L.88-2009, SEC.7; P.L.73-2010, SEC.10; P.L.66-2014, SEC.25.