It is the intent of KRS § 65.8801 to KRS § 65.8839 to protect, promote, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens residing within the local governments of this state by authorizing the creation of administrative boards with the authority to issue remedial orders and impose civil fines in order to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of ensuring compliance with the ordinances in force in local governments. KRS § 65.8801 to KRS § 65.8839 is intended and shall be construed to provide an additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local government ordinances, and nothing contained in KRS § 65.8801 to KRS § 65.8839 shall prohibit the enforcement of local government ordinances by any other means authorized by law.
Effective: July 15, 1996