Section 2.  The legislature shall provide by general law for the incorporation, consolidation, merger, and government of municipalities.  No local or special law shall create a municipal corporation or amend, modify, or repeal a municipal charter.  However, a special legislative charter existing on the effective date of this constitution may be amended, modified, or repealed by local or special law.