            Section 39.(A) District Tax; Millage Limit. For the purpose of constructing and maintaining levees, levee drainage, flood protection, hurricane flood protection, and for all other purposes incidental thereto, the governing authority of a levee district created prior to January 1, 2006, may levy annually a tax not to exceed five mills, except the Board of Levee Commissioners of the Orleans Levee District which may levy annually a tax not to exceed two and one-half mills on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property situated within the alluvial portions of the district subject to overflow.
            (B) Millage Increase. If the necessity to raise additional funds arises in any levee district created prior to January 1, 2006, for any purpose set forth in Paragraph (A) of this Section, or for any other purpose related to its authorized powers and functions as specified by law, the tax may be increased. However, the necessity and the rate of the increase shall be submitted to the electors of the district, and the tax increase shall take effect only if approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon in an election held for that purpose.
            (C) Districts Created After January 1, 2006. For any purpose set forth in Paragraph (A) of this Section, the governing authority of a levee district created after January 1, 2006, may annually levy a tax on all property not exempt from taxation situated within the alluvial portions of the district subject to overflow. However, such a district shall not levy such a tax nor increase the rate of such a tax unless the levy or the increase is approved by a majority of the electors of the district who vote in an election held for that purpose. If the district is comprised of territory in more than one parish, approval by a majority of the electors who vote in each parish comprising the district is also required for any such levy or increase.
            Acts 2006, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 43, §1, approved Sept. 30, 2006, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.