Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.6 – Failure to give notice of relocation
The court may consider a failure to provide notice of a proposed relocation of a child as:
(1) A factor in making its determination regarding the relocation of a child.
(2) A basis for ordering the return of the child if the relocation has taken place without notice or court authorization.
(3) Sufficient cause to order the person proposing relocation to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the person objecting to the relocation.
Acts 1997, No. 1173, §1; Acts 2008, No. 751, §1, eff. July 3, 2008; Acts 2012, No. 627, §1.