Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.9 – Effect of objection or failure to object to notice of proposed relocation
(a) The location designated by a court to be the primary residence of the child. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.1
- Relocation: means a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of sixty days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:355.1
Except as otherwise provided by La. Rev. Stat. 9:355.4(B), the person required to give notice may relocate the principal residence of a child after providing the required notice unless a person entitled to object does so in compliance with La. Rev. Stat. 9:355.7.
If a written objection is sent in compliance with La. Rev. Stat. 9:355.7, the person proposing relocation of the principal residence of the child shall initiate within thirty days after receiving the objection a summary proceeding to obtain court approval to relocate. Court approval to relocate shall be granted only after a contradictory hearing.
Acts 1997, No. 1173, §1; Acts 2012, No. 627, §1.