§ 3:331 Legislative findings
§ 3:332 A. There is hereby created as a consortium initiative, between the Louisiana State University Agricultural Center and the Southern University Agricultural Research and Extension Cent
* * *
  • Office: means the state office of rural development created by this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:313
  • Office: means the Office of Financial Institutions in the office of the governor. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3574.2
  • Organization: means corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
  • Outstanding: when used with respect to bonds, shall exclude bonds that shall have been paid in full at maturity, or shall have otherwise been refunded, redeemed, defeased or discharged, or that may be deemed not outstanding pursuant to agreements with the holders thereof. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:99.3
  • Pension reserve: means the present value of all payments to be made on account of any pension or benefit in lieu of any pension computed upon the basis of mortality tables adopted by the board of trustees, and regular interest. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Pensions: means payments for life. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Person: as used in this Chapter means an individual or corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3573.2
  • Person: means an individual or corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3574.2
  • Political subdivision: means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:313
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Principal: means any officer, director, owner, sole proprietor, partner, member, joint venturer, manager, or other person with similar managerial or supervisory responsibilities for a person who makes or offers to make or broker loans, whatever his job title. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3574.2
  • Principal: means the amount financed or amount deferred under a consumer credit transaction. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3516
  • Prior service: means service rendered prior to the date of establishment of the retirement system for which credit is allowable under Part III of this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Pro se: A Latin term meaning "on one's own behalf"; in courts, it refers to persons who present their own cases without lawyers.
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Regular interest: means interest compounded annually at such a rate as shall be determined by the board of trustees in accordance with La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Residual interests: means the income of the corporation, and bond proceeds, if any, not previously paid to the state, that are in excess of the corporation's requirements to pay its operating expenses, debt service, sinking fund requirements, reserve fund requirements, and any other contractual obligations to the holders or that may be incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds, the amounts of which shall be determined by the board on or before January 1 and July 1 of each year for the next twelve months, and which, within ten days after each such determination, shall be transferred and paid by the corporation to the state treasurer for deposit in and credit to the Millennium Trust pursuant to the agreement. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:99.3
  • Retirement: means withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this Chapter. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Retirement system: means the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana as defined in La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Rural areas: means parishes within the state having less than one hundred thousand population, or municipalities within the state having less than thirty-five thousand population, and the unincorporated areas of a parish with a population of over one hundred thousand. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 3:313
  • Service: means service as a teacher within the meaning of Paragraph (33) of this Section. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701
  • Solicitation: means an act of asking, enticing, or requesting a student to read, review, or consider materials relating to an application for a credit card or to complete an application for a credit card. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3577.2
  • State allocation: means all monies to be received by the state of Louisiana as a result of the master settlement agreement, without giving effect to any sale of any portion thereof. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 39:99.3
  • Student: means a person who is under twenty-one years of age and who attends an institution of postsecondary education, whether enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:3577.2
  • Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
  • Supervised financial organization: means either of the following:
* * *