§ 5051-A Truancy
§ 5052-A Attendance coordinators
§ 5053-A Enforcement
§ 5054 Employment of truants prohibited
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Dealer: means a person, firm, corporation or business entity licensed or required to be licensed under Title 29?A, including a recreational vehicle dealer to whom a dealer agreement is offered or granted. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Dealer agreement: means an oral or written arrangement for a definite or indefinite period in which a manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler grants to a recreational vehicle dealer a license to use a trade name, service mark or related characteristic and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of recreational vehicles or services related to recreational vehicles at wholesale, retail or leasing. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Department: means the Department of Education. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1
  • Designated family member: means the spouse, child, grandchild, parent, brother or sister of the owner of a new recreational vehicle dealer who, in the case of the owner's death, is entitled to inherit the ownership interest in the new recreational vehicle dealership under the terms of the owner's will or who, in the case of an incapacitated owner of a new recreational vehicle dealership, has been appointed by a court as the legal representative of the new recreational vehicle dealer's property. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
  • in writing: include printing and other modes of making legible words. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • lender: means any person engaged in the business of securing, making or extending private education loans or any holder of a private education loan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
  • Line make: means a specific series of recreational vehicles that:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Manufacturer: includes distributor or wholesaler, distributor branch, distributor representative, factory branch and factory representative. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • New recreational vehicle: means a recreational vehicle that has not been previously sold to any person except a distributor or wholesaler or recreational vehicle dealer for resale. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Original creditor: means the private education lender identified in a promissory note, loan agreement or loan contract entered into with a private education loan borrower or cosigner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
  • Parent: means a parent, guardian or legal guardian. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1
  • person: includes any other entity in which it has a majority interest or effectively controls, as well as the individual officers, directors and other persons in active control of the activities of each such entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1432
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Principal: means the person who supervises the operation and management of a school and school property as determined necessary by the superintendent under policies established by the school board. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1
  • Private education loan: means an extension of credit that is extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary education expenses, regardless of whether the loan is provided by the education institution that the student attends, and that is not made, insured or guaranteed under the federal Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 United States Code, Chapter 28, Subchapter IV. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
  • Private education loan collection action: means any judicial action in which a claim is asserted to collect on a defaulted private education loan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
  • Private education loan collector: means a person collecting or attempting to collect on a defaulted private education loan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-A Sec. 16-101
* * *