1. Sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall apply to:
(1) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter adjudicated for an offense referenced in section 589.414, unless such person is exempt from registering under subsection 9 or 10 of this section or section 589.401;
Have a question?
(2) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter convicted of, been found guilty of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit one or more of the following offenses: kidnapping or kidnapping in the first degree when the victim was a child and the defendant was not a parent or guardian of the child; abuse of a child under section 568.060 when such abuse is sexual in nature; felonious restraint or kidnapping in the second degree when the victim was a child and the defendant is not a parent or guardian of the child; sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a resident of a nursing home or sexual conduct with a nursing facility resident or vulnerable person in the first or second degree; endangering the welfare of a child under section 568.045 when the endangerment is sexual in nature; genital mutilation of a female child, under section 568.065; promoting prostitution in the first degree; promoting prostitution in the second degree; promoting prostitution in the third degree; sexual exploitation of a minor; promoting child pornography in the first degree; promoting child pornography in the second degree; possession of child pornography; furnishing pornographic material to minors; public display of explicit sexual material; coercing acceptance of obscene material; promoting obscenity in the first degree; promoting pornography for minors or obscenity in the second degree; incest; use of a child in a sexual performance; or promoting sexual performance by a child; patronizing prostitution if the individual the person patronizes is less than eighteen years of age;
(3) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been committed to the department of mental health as a criminal sexual psychopath;
(4) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been found not guilty as a result of mental disease or defect of any offense referenced in section 589.414;
(5) Any juvenile certified as an adult and transferred to a court of general jurisdiction who has been adjudicated for an offense listed under section 589.414;
(6) Any juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time of the offense who has been adjudicated for an offense which is equal to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2241, which shall include any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense;
* * *
2. Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply shall, within three business days of adjudication, release from incarceration, or placement upon probation, register with the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county in which such person resides unless such person has already registered in that county for the same offense. For any juvenile under subdivision (6) of subsection 1 of this section, within three business days of adjudication or release from commitment to the division of youth services, the department of mental health, or other placement, such juvenile shall register with the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county in which he or she resides unless he or she has already registered in such county or city not within a county for the same offense. Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply if not currently registered in their county of residence shall register with the chief law enforcement official of such county or city not within a county within three business days. The chief law enforcement official shall forward a copy of the registration form required by section 589.407 to a city, town, village, or campus law enforcement agency located within the county of the chief law enforcement official.
3. The registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 shall be as provided under subsection 4 of this section unless:
(1) All offenses requiring registration are reversed, vacated, or set aside;
(2) The registrant is no longer required to register and his or her name shall be removed from the registry under the provisions of section 589.414; or
(3) The court orders the removal or exemption of such person from the registry under section 589.401.
4. The registration requirements shall be as follows:
(1) Fifteen years if the offender is a tier I sex offender as provided under section 589.414;
(2) Twenty-five years if the offender is a tier II sex offender as provided under section 589.414; or
(3) The life of the offender if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
5. (1) The registration period shall be reduced as described in subdivision (3) of this subsection for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the periods described under subdivision (2) of this subsection by:
(a) Not being adjudicated of any offense for which imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed;
(b) Not being adjudicated of any sex offense;
(c) Successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, or parole; and
(d) Successfully completing an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by the attorney general.
(2) In the case of a:
(a) Tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is ten years;
(b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex offender registry under sections 589.400 to 589.425, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is twenty-five years.
(3) In the case of a:
(a) Tier I sex offender, the reduction is five years;
(b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of this subsection is maintained.
6. For processing an initial sex offender registration the chief law enforcement officer of the county or city not within a county may charge the offender registering a fee of up to ten dollars.
* * *