1. Sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall apply to:
(1) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter adjudicated for an offense referenced in section 589.414, unless such person is exempt from registering under subsection 9 or 10 of this section or section 589.401;
* * *
2. Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply shall, within three business days of adjudication, release from incarceration, or placement upon probation, register with the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county in which such person resides unless such person has already registered in that county for the same offense. For any juvenile under subdivision (6) of subsection 1 of this section, within three business days of adjudication or release from commitment to the division of youth services, the department of mental health, or other placement, such juvenile shall register with the chief law enforcement official of the county or city not within a county in which he or she resides unless he or she has already registered in such county or city not within a county for the same offense. Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply if not currently registered in their county of residence shall register with the chief law enforcement official of such county or city not within a county within three business days. The chief law enforcement official shall forward a copy of the registration form required by section 589.407 to a city, town, village, or campus law enforcement agency located within the county of the chief law enforcement official.
3. The registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 shall be as provided under subsection 4 of this section unless:
(1) All offenses requiring registration are reversed, vacated, or set aside;
(2) The registrant is no longer required to register and his or her name shall be removed from the registry under the provisions of section 589.414; or
(3) The court orders the removal or exemption of such person from the registry under section 589.401.
4. The registration requirements shall be as follows:
(1) Fifteen years if the offender is a tier I sex offender as provided under section 589.414;
(2) Twenty-five years if the offender is a tier II sex offender as provided under section 589.414; or
(3) The life of the offender if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
5. (1) The registration period shall be reduced as described in subdivision (3) of this subsection for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the periods described under subdivision (2) of this subsection by:
(a) Not being adjudicated of any offense for which imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed;
(b) Not being adjudicated of any sex offense;
(c) Successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, or parole; and
(d) Successfully completing an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by the attorney general.
(2) In the case of a:
(a) Tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is ten years;
(b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex offender registry under sections 589.400 to 589.425, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is twenty-five years.
(3) In the case of a:
(a) Tier I sex offender, the reduction is five years;
(b) Tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (b) of subdivision (2) of this subsection is maintained.
6. For processing an initial sex offender registration the chief law enforcement officer of the county or city not within a county may charge the offender registering a fee of up to ten dollars.
* * *