20-9-353. Over-BASE budget levy — election for authorization to impose. (1) The trustees of a district may propose to adopt an over-BASE budget amount for the district general fund that does not exceed the general fund budget limitations, as provided in 20-9-308. If the trustees of a district are required to submit to the electors of the district a proposition to finance an increase in the over-BASE budget amount pursuant to 20-9-308, the trustees shall comply with the provisions of subsections (2) through (4) of this section.