20-9-360. State equalization aid levy. Subject to 15-10-420, there is a levy of 40 mills imposed by the county commissioners of each county on all taxable property within the state, except property for which a tax or fee is required under 61-3-321(2) or (3), 61-3-529, 61-3-537, 61-3-562, 61-3-570, and 67-3-204. Proceeds of the levy must be remitted to the department of revenue, as provided in 15-1-504, and must be deposited to the credit of the school equalization and property tax reduction account established in 20-9-336 for state equalization aid to the public schools of Montana.