53-6-131. (Temporary) Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a U.S. citizen or a qualified alien as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1641 who is determined by the department of public health and human services to be a Montana resident and, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows: