New Jersey Statutes 40:55D-68. Nonconforming structures and uses
The prospective purchaser, prospective mortgagee, or any other person interested in any land upon which a nonconforming use or structure exists may apply in writing for the issuance of a certificate certifying that the use or structure existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or structure nonconforming. The applicant shall have the burden of proof. Application pursuant hereto may be made to the administrative officer within one year of the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or structure nonconforming or at any time to the board of adjustment. The administrative officer shall be entitled to demand and receive for such certificate issued by him a reasonable fee not in excess of those provided in R.S. 54:5-14 and R.S. 54:5-15 The fees collected by the official shall be paid by him to the municipality. Denial by the administrative officer shall be appealable to the board of adjustment. Sections 59 through 62 of P.L. 1979, c. 291 (C. 40:55D-72 to C. 40:55D-75) shall apply to applications or appeals to the board of adjustment.
L. 1975, c. 291, s. 55, eff. Aug. 1, 1976. Amended by L. 1985, c. 516, s. 15.