40A:31-12. a. Rates, rentals, connection fees or other charges levied in accordance with N.J.S. 40A:31-10 and 40A:31-11, shall be a first lien or charge against the property benefited therefrom. If any part of the amount due and payable in rates, rentals, connection fees or other charges remains unpaid for 30 days following the date for the payment thereof, interest upon the amount unpaid shall accrue at a rate of interest to be determined in accordance with N.J.S. 40A:31-17 The governing body or bodies of the local unit or units may authorize payment of delinquent assessments on an installment basis in accordance with R.S.54:5-19. Liens levied in accordance with this section shall be enforceable in the manner provided for real property tax liens in chapter 5 of Title 54 of the Revised Statutes.
b. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a local unit or local units to discontinue service to any property for the failure to pay any amount owing within 30 days after the date the amount is due and payable, if written notice of the proposed discontinuance of service and of the reasons therefor has been given, within at least 10 days prior to the date of discontinuance, to the owner of record of the property. In the event that notice is provided by mail, the notice requirements shall be satisfied if the mailing is made to the last known address of the owner of record and is postmarked at least 10 days prior to the date of discontinuance.
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections a. and b. of this section, if the Governor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to the “Emergency Health Powers Act,” P.L.2005, c.222 (C. 26:13-1 et seq.), or a state of emergency, pursuant to P.L.1942, c.251 (C.App.A:9-33 et seq.), or both, in response to a flood, hurricane, superstorm, tornado, natural or other disaster, or public health emergency, then, for the duration of the public health emergency, state of emergency, or both and for a period up to 90 days after the public health emergency, state of emergency, or both, are no longer in effect, the governing body or bodies of the local unit or units may, in its discretion, engage in any combination of the following: (1) not charge interest on the delinquent payment; (2) not place a lien on such parcel of real property for the unpaid balance for any service charge and all interest accruing thereon; or (3) not discontinue service of any property for the failure to pay any amount owing. The governing body shall exercise the discretionary authority it is provided under this subsection consistently to all properties, or to all properties of the same use type or other appropriate category.
amended 2020, c.39, s.5.