§ 396-ee. Sale of certain weapons; locking devices therefor. (1) No person, firm or corporation engaged in the retail business of selling rifles, shotguns or firearms, as such terms are defined in § 265.00 of the penal law, shall sell, deliver or transfer any such rifle, shotgun or firearm to another person unless the transferee is provided at the time of sale, delivery or transfer with a gun locking device and a label containing the quoted language specified in subdivision two of this section is either affixed to such rifle, shotgun or firearm or placed in the container in which such rifle, shotgun or firearm is sold, delivered or transferred. For the purposes of this section, the term "gun locking device" shall mean an integrated design feature or an attachable accessory that is resistant to tampering and is effective in preventing the discharge of such rifle, shotgun or firearm by a person who does not have access to the key, combination or other mechanism used to disengage the device. The division of state police shall develop and promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the specific devices or the minimum standards and criteria therefor which constitute an effective gun locking device.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15