N.Y. Insurance Law 6901 – Definitions
As used in this article:
(1) cash; (2) the cash flow from specific obligations which are not callable and scheduled to be received based on expected prepayment speed on or prior to the date of scheduled debt service (including scheduled redemptions or prepayments) on the insured obligation provided that (i) such specific obligations are directly payable by, gu
* * *
paying agent, if any, with respect to the insured obligation if such trustee of paying agent is the named beneficiary of the letter of credit; or (5) the amount of credit protection available to the insurer (or its nominee) under each credit default swap that: (A) may not be amended without the consent of the insurer and may only be terminated: (i) at the option of the insurer; (ii) at the option of the counterparty to the insurer (or its nominee), if the credit default swap provides for the payment of a termination amount equal to the replacement cost of the terminated credit default swap determined with reference to standard documentation of the International Swap and Derivatives Association, Inc. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901 - Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- corporation: means an insurer licensed to transact the business of financial guaranty insurance in this state. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Credit default swap: means an agreement referencing the credit derivative definitions published from time to time by the International Swap and Derivatives Association, Inc. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Financial guaranty insurance: means a surety bond, an insurance policy or, when issued by an insurer or any person doing an insurance business as defined in paragraph one of subsection (b) of section one thousand one hundred one of this chapter, an indemnity contract, and any guaranty similar to the foregoing types, under which loss is payable, upon proof of occurrence of financial loss, to an insured claimant, obligee or indemnitee as a result of any of the following events:
(A) failure of any obligor on or issuer of any debt instrument or other monetary obligation (including equity securities guarantied under a surety bond, insurance policy or indemnity contract) to pay when due to be paid by the obligor or scheduled at the time insured to be received by the holder of the obligation, principal, interest, premium, dividend or purchase price of or on, or other amounts due or payable with respect to, such instrument or obligation, when such failure is the result of a financial default or insolvency or, provided that such payment source is investment grade, any other failure to make payment, regardless of whether such obligation is incurred directly or as guarantor by or on behalf of another obligor that has also defaulted; (B) changes in the levels of interest rates, whether short or long term or the
* * *
the superintendent determines are substantially similar to any of the foregoing. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901 - Governmental unit: means the United States of America, Canada, a member country of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development having a sovereign rating in one of the top two generic lettered rating classifications by a securities rating agency acceptable to the superintendent, a state, territory or possession of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, a province of Canada, a municipality, or a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any public agency or instrumentality thereof. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
- Investment grade: means that:
(1) the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has been determined to be in one of the top four generic lettered rating classifications by a securities rating agency acceptable to the superintendent; (2) the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has been identified in writing by such rating agency to be of investment grade quality; or (3) if the obligation or parity obligation of the same issuer has not been submitted to any such rating agency, the obligation is determined to be investment grade (as indicated by a rating in category 1 or 2) by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901 - Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Reinsurance: means cessions qualifying for credit under section six thousand nine hundred six of this article. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
* * *