§ 248. Effect of conveyance where property is leased. An attornment to a grantee is not requisite to the validity of a conveyance of real property occupied by a tenant, or of the rents or profits thereof, or any other interest therein. But the payment of rent to a grantor, by his tenant, before notice of the conveyance, binds the grantee; and the tenant is not liable to such grantee, before such notice, for the breach of any condition of the lease.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now