§ 131-r. Liability for reimbursement of public assistance benefits. 1. Any person who is receiving or has received, within the previous ten years, public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this article, and who wins a lottery prize of six hundred dollars or more shall reimburse the department from the winnings, for all such public assistance benefits paid to such person during the previous ten years; provided, however, that such crediting to the department shall in no event exceed fifty percent of the amount of the lottery prize. The commissioner shall enter into an agreement with the director of the lottery, pursuant to § 1613-b of the tax law, for the crediting of lottery prizes against public assistance benefits. Nothing herein shall limit the ability of a social services district to make recoveries pursuant to section 104 or section 106-b of this chapter.
2. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding, a social services official may not assert any claim under any provision of this chapter to recover payments of public assistance if such payments were reimbursed by child support collections.