§ 517. Interstate compact guaranteeing appearance. a. The commissioner may execute a reciprocal compact or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter with the motor vehicle administrator or other authorized official of another state concerning the appearance of a person licensed in one state to answer a summons or an appearance ticket for a moving traffic violation issued by the other state. Such compact shall provide that if a person licensed by either state is issued a summons or an appearance ticket by the other state for a moving traffic violation covered by the compact or agreement, he shall not be detained or required to furnish bail or collateral, and that if he fails to appear in response to such summons or appearance ticket, his license may be suspended by the state that issued the license until he submits to the jurisdiction of the court or administrative tribunal in which such summons or appearance ticket is returnable. Such compact shall also provide such terms and procedures as are necessary and proper to facilitate its administration.