North Dakota Code 14-07.1-06 – Penalty for violation of a protection order
Whenever a protection order is granted under section 14-07.1-02 or 14-07.1-03 and the respondent or individual to be restrained has been served a copy of the order, the first violation of any order is a class A misdemeanor and also constitutes contempt of court. A second or subsequent violation of any protection order is a class C felony. For purposes of this section, “first violation” means the first time any order is violated and a second or subsequent violation of any protection order includes two or more violations of protection orders.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |