As used in ORS § 166.715 to 166.735, unless the context requires otherwise:
Have a question?
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    2. A verdict of "not guilty."
* * *
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Usury: Charging an illegally high interest rate on a loan. Source: OCC
(1) ‘Documentary material’ means any book, paper, document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other data compilation from which information can be obtained or from which information can be translated into usable form, or other tangible item.
(2) ‘Enterprise’ includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.
(3) ‘Investigative agency’ means the Department of Justice or any district attorney.
(4) ‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after November 1, 1981, and that the last of such incidents occurred within five years after a prior incident of racketeering activity. Notwithstanding ORS § 131.505 to 131.525 or 419A.190 or any other provision of law providing that a previous prosecution is a bar to a subsequent prosecution, conduct that constitutes an incident of racketeering activity may be used to establish a pattern of racketeering activity without regard to whether the conduct previously has been the subject of a criminal prosecution or conviction or a juvenile court adjudication, unless the prosecution resulted in an acquittal or the adjudication resulted in entry of an order finding the youth not to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(5) ‘Person’ means any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in real or personal property.
(6) ‘Racketeering activity’ includes conduct of a person committed both before and after the person attains the age of 18 years, and means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit:
(a) Any conduct that constitutes a crime, as defined in ORS § 161.515, under any of the following provisions of the Oregon Revised Statutes:
(A) ORS § 59.005 to 59.505, 59.710 to 59.830, 59.991 and 59.995, relating to securities;
(B) ORS § 162.015, 162.025 and 162.065 to 162.085, relating to bribery and perjury;
(C) ORS § 162.235, 162.265 to 162.305, 162.325, 162.335, 162.355 and 162.365, relating to obstructing governmental administration;
(D) ORS § 162.405 to 162.425, relating to abuse of public office;
(E) ORS § 162.455, relating to interference with legislative operation;
(F) ORS § 163.095 to 163.115, 163.118, 163.125 and 163.145, relating to criminal homicide;
(G) ORS § 163.160 to 163.205, relating to assault and related offenses;
(H) ORS § 163.225 and 163.235, relating to kidnapping;
(I) ORS § 163.275, relating to coercion;
(J) ORS § 163.665 to 163.693, relating to sexual conduct of children;
(K) ORS § 164.015, 164.043, 164.045, 164.055, 164.057, 164.075 to 164.095, 164.098, 164.125, 164.135, 164.140, 164.215, 164.225 and 164.245 to 164.270, relating to theft, burglary, criminal trespass and related offenses;
(L) ORS § 164.315 to 164.335, relating to arson and related offenses;
(M) ORS § 164.345 to 164.365, relating to criminal mischief;
(N) ORS § 164.395 to 164.415, relating to robbery;
(O) ORS § 164.865, 164.875 and 164.868 to 164.872, relating to unlawful recording or labeling of a recording;
(P) ORS § 165.007 to 165.022, 165.032 to 165.042 and 165.055 to 165.070, relating to forgery and related offenses;
(Q) ORS § 165.080 to 165.109, relating to business and commercial offenses;
(R) ORS § 165.540 and 165.555, relating to communication crimes;
(S) ORS § 166.180, 166.190, 166.220, 166.250, 166.270, 166.275, 166.410, 166.450 and 166.470, relating to firearms and other weapons;
* * *