As used in ORS § 646A.400 to 646A.418:
(1) ‘Collateral charge’ means a charge, fee or cost to the consumer related to the sale or lease of a motor vehicle, such as:
(a) A sales, property or use tax;
(b) A license, registration or title fee;
(c) A finance charge;
(d) A prepayment penalty;
(e) A charge for undercoating, rust-proofing or factory or dealer installed options; and
(f) The cost of an aftermarket item purchased within 20 days after delivery of the motor vehicle.
(2) ‘Consumer’ means:
(a) The purchaser or lessee, other than for purposes of resale, of a new motor vehicle normally used for personal, family or household purposes;
(b) Any person to whom a new motor vehicle used for personal, family or household purposes is transferred for the same purposes during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle; and
(c) Any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty.
(3)(a) ‘Motor home’ means a motor vehicle that is a new or demonstrator vehicular unit built on, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis, chassis cab or van that becomes an integral part of the completed vehicle, and that is designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping or travel use.
(b) ‘Motor home’ does not include a trailer, camper, van or vehicle manufactured by an entity that primarily manufactures motor vehicles other than motor homes as defined in this subsection.
(c) ‘Motor home’ does not include ‘living facility components,’ which means those items designed, used or maintained primarily for the living quarters portion of the motor home, including but not limited to the flooring, plumbing fixtures, appliances, water heater, fabrics, door and furniture hardware, lighting fixtures, generators, roof heating and air conditioning units, cabinets, countertops, furniture and audio-visual equipment.
(4) ‘Motor vehicle’ means a passenger motor vehicle as defined in ORS § 801.360 that is purchased in this state or is purchased outside this state but registered in this state. [Formerly 646.315; 2009 c.448 § 1]