Rhode Island General Laws 34-11-4. Delivery of conveyance sufficient to pass title
Any form of conveyance in writing, duly signed and delivered by the grantor, or the attorney of the grantor duly authorized, shall be operative to convey to the grantee all the possession, estate, title and interest, claim, demand or right of entry or action, of the grantor, absolutely in and to the land conveyed, unless otherwise expressly limited in estate, condition, use or trust, and if otherwise expressly limited, shall convey such property for the time or estate or on the condition, use or trust as declared, without any other act or ceremony; and if also duly acknowledged and recorded, shall be operative as against third parties.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 202, § 11; G.L. 1909, ch. 253, § 11; G.L. 1923, ch. 297, § 11; P.L. 1926, ch. 839, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 435, § 10; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-4.