Rhode Island General Laws 6-13-11. Discount price advertisement
It shall be unlawful to use, communicate, or publish any advertisement that states that an item or product is being sold or offered for sale at below the regular price or at a percentage off the regular price without posting the regular price at the point of purchase. Whenever an item or product is advertised for sale at below the regular price or at a percentage off the regular price, the advertisement shall clearly state whether there is an additional charge for equipment or services that are reasonably necessary for the proper use of the product. Any person, firm, or corporation who or that shall violate the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500).
History of Section.
P.L. 1977, ch. 87, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 212, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 9.