Rhode Island General Laws 11-1-4. Harboring criminal
Except where subsection 11-37-8.2.1(d) applies, every person not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, or brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, to another who shall have committed any offense or been accessory before the fact to the commission of any offense, who shall be convicted of knowingly harboring or relieving the offender, with intent that he or she shall escape or avoid detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, shall be imprisoned not exceeding five (5) years or be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000).
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 284, § 3; G.L. 1909, ch. 350, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 402, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 622, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 11-1-4; P.L. 2006, ch. 206, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 207, § 2.