Rhode Island General Laws 34-14-1. Liability of tenant for life or years to reversioner or remainderman
Every person seised of any real estate for the term of his or her own life, or for the life or lives of any other person or persons, or as a tenant for years, who commits or suffers any waste on such estate, shall forfeit his or her estate in the place so wasted and double the amount of the waste so done or suffered, to be recovered in an action of waste by the person entitled to the next estate in remainder or reversion in the place so wasted.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 268, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 333, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 384, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 587, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-14-1.