Rhode Island General Laws 34-20-1. Liability for unauthorized cutting of trees or wood
Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall, for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away; and for the wood or underwood, thrice the value thereof; to be recovered by civil action.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 270, § 1; C.P.A. 1905, § 1168; G.L. 1909, ch. 335, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 386, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 588, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-20-1; P.L. 1965, ch. 72, § 1.