Rhode Island General Laws 5-22-4. Town or city license required
No person shall publicly or for pay, or for any profit or advantage to himself or herself, exhibit or promote or take part in any theatrical performance, or rope or wire dancing or other show or performance, or conduct, engage in, or promote any wrestling, boxing, or sparring match or exhibition, nor shall any person for any pecuniary profit or advantage to himself or herself, promote any public roller skating in rinks or halls, or give any dance or ball, without a license from the town or city council of the town or city in which that performance, show, exhibition, dance, or ball is sought to be given.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 103, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 124, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 129, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 362, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 5-22-4.