Rhode Island General Laws 8-2-13. Exclusive jurisdiction of equity actions
The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity; provided, however, that every probate court shall have the power, concurrent with the superior court, to replace, remove, or fill any vacancy of any trustee under a trust established under a will, or to effect tax minimization or estate planning under § 33-15-37.1. If an action is brought in the superior court which represents an attempt in good faith to invoke the jurisdiction conferred by this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, provided the other actions are joined with the action so brought or are subsequently made a part thereof under applicable procedural rules, and the court may retain jurisdiction over the other actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 9; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 6; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-13; P.L. 1961, ch. 73, § 2; P.L. 1966, ch. 1, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 110, § 2.