§ 36-4-101 Grounds for divorce from bonds of matrimony
§ 36-4-102 Legal separation
§ 36-4-103 Irreconcilable differences – Procedure
§ 36-4-104 Residence requirements
§ 36-4-105 Venue
§ 36-4-107 Verification of petition – Effect of noncompliance
* * *
  • Person: means any and all persons, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private institutions, state and federal agencies, municipalities or political subdivisions, or officers thereof, departments, agencies or instrumentalities, or public or private corporations or officers thereof, organized or existing under the laws of this or any other state or country. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Petroleum: means crude oil or any fraction of crude oil which is a liquid at standard temperature and pressure (sixty degrees Fahrenheit (60°. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Petroleum site: means any site or area where a petroleum underground storage tank is located. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Petroleum underground storage tank: means any one (1) or combination of tanks (including the underground lines connected thereto) which are used or have been used to contain an accumulation of petroleum substances, and the volume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto) is ten percent (10%) or more beneath the surface of the ground. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Petroleum underground storage tank fund: means the fund established by this chapter to provide for the cleanup of releases from petroleum underground storage tanks and assist with the financial responsibilities of owners/operators of petroleum underground storage tanks. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Political subdivision: means any local governmental entity, including, but not limited to any municipality, metropolitan government, county, utility district, school district, public building authority, housing authority, emergency communications district, and development district created and existing pursuant to the laws of this state, or any instrumentality of government created by any one (1) or more of the named local governmental entities. See Tennessee Code 9-3-503
  • Primarily to protect a security interest: means that the holder's indicia of ownership are held primarily for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation, but does not include indicia of ownership held primarily for investment purposes, nor ownership indicia held primarily for purposes other than as a protection of a security interest. See Tennessee Code 68-212-401
  • Prior service: means service rendered prior to the date of membership in the retirement system for which credit was given under the terms of one (1) or more of the superseded systems as provided in part 6 of this chapter. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Public security: means any bond, note, warrant, certificate of indebtedness or other obligation for the payment of money authorized to be issued by a municipality. See Tennessee Code 9-3-102
  • Release: means any spilling, overfilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching or disposing of a petroleum substance from a petroleum underground storage tank or its associated piping into groundwater, surface water, or subsurface soils. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Representative: when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Responsible party: means :
    (i) The owner and/or operator of a petroleum site. See Tennessee Code 68-215-103
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Retirement: means withdrawal from membership with a retirement allowance granted under chapters 34-37 of this title. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
  • Retirement system: means the Tennessee consolidated retirement system as defined in §. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
  • Security interest: means an interest in a site, vessel or facility created or established for the purpose of securing a loan or other obligation. See Tennessee Code 68-212-401
  • Separate debt: means :
    (A) All debt incurred by either spouse prior to the date of the marriage. See Tennessee Code 36-4-121
  • Separate property: means :
    (A) All real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage, including, but not limited to, assets held in individual retirement accounts (IRAs) as that term is defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U. See Tennessee Code 36-4-121
  • Service: means service as a general employee, a teacher, a state police officer, a wildlife officer, a firefighter, a police officer, a state judge, a county judge, an attorney general, a commissioner or a county official which is paid for by an employer, and also includes service for which a former member of the general assembly is entitled to under former §. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
* * *