Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 15.001 – Definitions
In this chapter:
(a) “Principal office” means a principal office of the corporation, unincorporated association, or partnership in this state in which the decision makers for the organization within this state conduct the daily affairs of the organization. The mere presence of an agency or representative does not establish a principal office.