Texas Estates Code 1051.103 – Service of Citation for Application for Guardianship
(a) The sheriff or other officer shall personally serve citation to appear and answer an application for guardianship on:
(1) a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or older;
(2) the proposed ward’s parents, if the whereabouts of the parents are known or can be reasonably ascertained;
(3) any court-appointed conservator or person having control of the care and welfare of the proposed ward;
(4) the proposed ward’s spouse, if the whereabouts of the spouse are known or can be reasonably ascertained; and
(5) the person named in the application to be appointed guardian, if that person is not the applicant.
(b) A citation served as provided by Subsection (a) must contain the statement regarding the right under § 1051.252 that is required in the citation issued under § 1051.102.