Texas Estates Code 205.007 – Liability of Certain Persons
(a) A person making a payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance under an affidavit described by this chapter is released to the same extent as if made to a personal representative of the decedent. The person may not be required to:
(1) see to the application of the affidavit; or
(2) inquire into the truth of any statement in the affidavit.
(b) The distributees to whom payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance is made are:
(1) answerable for the payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance to any person having a prior right; and
(2) accountable to any personal representative appointed after the payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance.