Texas Estates Code 256.003 – Period for Admitting Will to Probate; Protection for Certain Purchasers
(a) Except as provided by Section 501.001 with respect to a foreign will, a will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator‘s death unless it is shown by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.
(b) Except as provided by Section 501.006 with respect to a foreign will, letters testamentary may not be issued if a will is admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown that the application for probate was filed on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.