Texas Tax Code 6.035 – Restrictions On Eligibility and Conduct of Board Members and Chief Appraisers and Their Relatives
(a) An individual is ineligible to serve on an appraisal district board of directors and is disqualified from employment as chief appraiser if the individual:
(1) is related within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to an individual who is engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title or of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district; or
(2) owns property on which delinquent taxes have been owed to a taxing unit for more than 60 days after the date the individual knew or should have known of the delinquency unless:
(A) the delinquent taxes and any penalties and interest are being paid under an installment payment agreement under § 33.02; or
(B) a suit to collect the delinquent taxes is deferred or abated under § 33.06 or 33.065.
(a-1) An individual is ineligible to serve on the board of directors of an appraisal district if the individual:
(1) has served as a member of the board of directors for all or part of five terms, unless:
(A) the individual was the county assessor-collector at the time the individual served as a board member; or
(B) the appraisal district is established in a county with a population of less than 120,000;
(2) has engaged in the business of appraising property for compensation for use in proceedings under this title at any time during the preceding three years;
(3) has engaged in the business of representing property owners for compensation in proceedings under this title in the appraisal district at any time during the preceding three years; or
(4) has been an employee of the appraisal district at any time during the preceding three years.
Attorney's Note
Under the Texas Codes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $2,000 |