10-9a-508.  Exactions — Exaction for water interest — Requirement to offer to original owner property acquired by exaction.
(1)  A municipality may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use application, including, subject to Subsection (3), an exaction for a water interest, if:
(a) is required for human occupation; and
(b) an applicant must install:
(i) in accordance with published installation and inspection specifications for public improvements; and
(ii) whether the improvement is public or private, as a condition of:
(A) recording a subdivision plat;
(B) obtaining a building permit; or
(C) development of a commercial, industrial, mixed use, condominium, or multifamily project. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Land: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Land use applicant: means a property owner, or the property owner's designee, who submits a land use application regarding the property owner's land. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Land use authority: means :
    (a) a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
    (b) if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Municipal: means of or relating to a municipality. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • Municipality: means :
    (a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
    (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or
    (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Residential roadway: means a public local residential road that:
    (a) will serve primarily to provide access to adjacent primarily residential areas and property;
    (b) is designed to accommodate minimal traffic volumes or vehicular traffic;
    (c) is not identified as a supplementary to a collector or other higher system classified street in an approved municipal street or transportation master plan;
    (d) has a posted speed limit of 25 miles per hour or less;
    (e) does not have higher traffic volumes resulting from connecting previously separated areas of the municipal road network;
    (f) cannot have a primary access, but can have a secondary access, and does not abut lots intended for high volume traffic or community centers, including schools, recreation centers, sports complexes, or libraries; and
    (g) primarily serves traffic within a neighborhood or limited residential area and is not necessarily continuous through several residential areas. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Road: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Water interest: means any right to the beneficial use of water, including:
    (a) each of the rights listed in Section 73-1-11; and
    (b) an ownership interest in the right to the beneficial use of water represented by:
    (i) a contract; or
    (ii) a share in a water company, as defined in Section 73-3-3. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
    (a)  an essential link exists between a legitimate governmental interest and each exaction; and
    (b)  each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed development.
    (2)  If a land use authority imposes an exaction for another governmental entity:
    (a)  the governmental entity shall request the exaction; and
    (b)  the land use authority shall transfer the exaction to the governmental entity for which it was exacted.
    (3)
    (a)
    (i)  Subject to the requirements of this Subsection (3), a municipality shall base an exaction for a water interest on the culinary water authority‘s established calculations of projected water interest requirements.
    (ii)  Except as described in Subsection (3)(a)(iii), a culinary water authority shall base an exaction for a culinary water interest on:
    (A)  consideration of the system-wide minimum sizing standards established for the culinary water authority by the Division of Drinking Water pursuant to Section 19-4-114; and
    (B)  the number of equivalent residential connections associated with the culinary water demand for each specific development proposed in the development’s land use application, applying lower exactions for developments with lower equivalent residential connections as demonstrated by at least five years of usage data for like land uses within the municipality.
    (iii)  A municipality may impose an exaction for a culinary water interest that results in less water being exacted than would otherwise be exacted under Subsection (3)(a)(ii) if the municipality, at the municipality’s sole discretion, determines there is good cause to do so.
* * *