10-9a-509.  Applicant’s entitlement to land use application approval — Municipality‘s requirements and limitations — Vesting upon submission of development plan and schedule.
(1)
(a) a single project;
* * *
    (b)  The municipality shall process an application without regard to proceedings the municipality initiated to amend the municipality’s ordinances as described in Subsection (1)(a)(ii)(B) if:
    (i)  180 days have passed since the municipality initiated the proceedings; and
    (ii)
    (A)  the proceedings have not resulted in an enactment that prohibits approval of the application as submitted; or
    (B)  during the 12 months prior to the municipality processing the application, or multiple applications of the same type, are impaired or prohibited under the terms of a temporary land use regulation adopted under Section 10-9a-504.
    (c)  A land use application is considered submitted and complete when the applicant provides the application in a form that complies with the requirements of applicable ordinances and pays all applicable fees.
    (d)  A subsequent incorporation of a municipality or a petition that proposes the incorporation of a municipality does not affect a land use application approved by a county in accordance with Section 17-27a-508.
    (e)  The continuing validity of an approval of a land use application is conditioned upon the applicant proceeding after approval to implement the approval with reasonable diligence.
    (f)  A municipality may not impose on an applicant who has submitted a complete application a requirement that is not expressed in:
    (i)  this chapter;
    (ii)  a municipal ordinance in effect on the date that the applicant submits a complete application, subject to Subsection 10-9a-509(1)(a)(ii); or
    (iii)  a municipal specification for public improvements applicable to a subdivision or development that is in effect on the date that the applicant submits an application.
    (g)  A municipality may not impose on a holder of an issued land use permit or a final, unexpired subdivision plat a requirement that is not expressed:
    (i)  in a land use permit;
    (ii)  on the subdivision plat;
    (iii)  in a document on which the land use permit or subdivision plat is based;
    (iv)  in the written record evidencing approval of the land use permit or subdivision plat;
    (v)  in this chapter;
    (vi)  in a municipal ordinance; or
    (vii)  in a municipal specification for residential roadways in effect at the time a residential subdivision was approved.
    (h)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(i), a municipality may not withhold issuance of a certificate of occupancy or acceptance of subdivision improvements because of an applicant’s failure to comply with a requirement that is not expressed:
    (i)  in the building permit or subdivision plat, documents on which the building permit or subdivision plat is based, or the written record evidencing approval of the land use permit or subdivision plat; or
    (ii)  in this chapter or the municipality’s ordinances.
    (i)  A municipality may not unreasonably withhold issuance of a certificate of occupancy where an applicant has met all requirements essential for the public health, public safety, and general welfare of the occupants, in accordance with this chapter, unless:
    (i)  the applicant and the municipality have agreed in a written document to the withholding of a certificate of occupancy; or
    (ii)  the applicant has not provided a financial assurance for required and uncompleted public landscaping improvements or infrastructure improvements in accordance with an applicable ordinance that the legislative body adopts under this chapter.
  • (2)  A municipality is bound by the terms and standards of applicable land use regulations and shall comply with mandatory provisions of those regulations.
    (3)  A municipality may not, as a condition of land use application approval, require a person filing a land use application to obtain documentation regarding a school district’s willingness, capacity, or ability to serve the development proposed in the land use application.
    (4)  Upon a specified public agency‘s submission of a development plan and schedule as required in Subsection 10-9a-305(8) that complies with the requirements of that subsection, the specified public agency vests in the municipality’s applicable land use maps, zoning map, hookup fees, impact fees, other applicable development fees, and land use regulations in effect on the date of submission.
    (5)
    (a)  If sponsors of a referendum timely challenge a project in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-601(6), the project’s affected owner may rescind the project’s land use approval by delivering a written notice:
    (i)  to the local clerk as defined in Section 20A-7-101; and
    (ii)  no later than seven days after the day on which a petition for a referendum is determined sufficient under Subsection 20A-7-607(5).
    (b)  Upon delivery of a written notice described in Subsection (5)(a) the following are rescinded and are of no further force or effect:
    (i)  the relevant land use approval; and
    (ii)  any land use regulation enacted specifically in relation to the land use approval.
    Amended by Chapter 478, 2023 General Session