53-3-220.  Offenses requiring mandatory revocation, denial, suspension, or disqualification of license — Offense requiring an extension of period — Hearing — Limited driving privileges.
(1)
(a) issued substantially in accordance with the requirements of Title XII, Pub. See Utah Code 53-3-102
* * *
    (iv)  The court shall notify the division, in a manner specified by the division, if a person fails to complete all requirements of the drug court program.
    (v)  Upon receiving the notification described in Subsection (1)(c)(iv), the division shall suspend the person’s driving privilege for a period of six months from the date of the notice, and no days shall be subtracted from the six-month suspension period for which a driving privilege was previously suspended under Subsection (1)(c)(i).
    (d)
    (i)  The division shall immediately suspend a person’s driver license for conviction of the offense of theft of motor vehicle fuel under Section 76-6-404.7 if the division receives:
    (A)  an order from the sentencing court requiring that the person’s driver license be suspended; and
    (B)  a record of the conviction.
    (ii)  An order of suspension under this section is at the discretion of the sentencing court, and may not be for more than 90 days for each offense.
    (e)
    (i)  The division shall immediately suspend for one year the license of a person upon receiving a record of:
    (A)  conviction for the first time for a violation under Section 32B-4-411; or
    (B)  an adjudication under Section 80-6-701 for a violation under Section 32B-4-411.
    (ii)  The division shall immediately suspend for a period of two years the license of a person upon receiving a record of:
    (A)
    (I)  conviction for a second or subsequent violation under Section 32B-4-411; and
    (II)  the violation described in Subsection (1)(e)(ii)(A)(I) is within 10 years of a prior conviction for a violation under Section 32B-4-411; or
    (B)
    (I)  a second or subsequent adjudication under Section 80-6-701 for a violation under Section 32B-4-411; and
    (II)  the adjudication described in Subsection (1)(e)(ii)(B)(I) is within 10 years of a prior adjudication under Section 80-6-701 for a violation under Section 32B-4-411.
    (iii)  Upon receipt of a record under Subsection (1)(e)(i) or (ii), the division shall:
    (A)  for a conviction or adjudication described in Subsection (1)(e)(i):
    (I)  impose a suspension for one year beginning on the date of conviction; or
    (II)  if the person is under the age of eligibility for a driver license, impose a suspension that begins on the date of conviction and continues for one year beginning on the date of eligibility for a driver license; or
    (B)  for a conviction or adjudication described in Subsection (1)(e)(ii):
    (I)  impose a suspension for a period of two years; or
    (II)  if the person is under the age of eligibility for a driver license, impose a suspension that begins on the date of conviction and continues for two years beginning on the date of eligibility for a driver license.
* * *