59-2-919.  Notice and public hearing requirements for certain tax increases — Exceptions.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Additional ad valorem tax revenue” means ad valorem property tax revenue generated by the portion of the tax rate that exceeds the taxing entity‘s certified tax rate.
* * *
(b)  conducts a public hearing in accordance with Subsections (8) and (9) before the fiscal year taxing entity’s annual budget is adopted.
(5)
(a)  A taxing entity is not required to meet the notice or public hearing requirements of Subsection (3) or (4) if the taxing entity is expressly exempted by law from complying with the requirements of this section.
(b)  A taxing entity is not required to meet the notice requirements of Subsection (3) or (4) if:
(i)  Section 53F-8-301 allows the taxing entity to levy a tax rate that exceeds that certified tax rate without having to comply with the notice provisions of this section; or
(ii)  the taxing entity:
(A)  budgeted less than $20,000 in ad valorem tax revenue for the previous fiscal year; and
(B)  sets a budget during the current fiscal year of less than $20,000 of ad valorem tax revenue.
(6)
(a)  Subject to Subsections (6)(d) and (7)(b), the advertisement described in this section shall be published:
(i)  subject to Section 45-1-101, in a newspaper or combination of newspapers of general circulation in the taxing entity;
(ii)  electronically in accordance with Section 45-1-101; and
(iii)  for the taxing entity, as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102, for at least 14 days.
(b)  The advertisement described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
(i)  be no less than 1/4 page in size;
(ii)  use type no smaller than 18 point; and
(iii)  be surrounded by a 1/4-inch border.
(c)  The advertisement described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) may not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
(d)  It is the intent of the Legislature that:
(i)  whenever possible, the advertisement described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) appear in a newspaper that is published at least one day per week; and
(ii)  the newspaper or combination of newspapers selected:
(A)  be of general interest and readership in the taxing entity; and
(B)  not be of limited subject matter.
(e)
(i)  The advertisement described in Subsection (6)(a)(i) shall:
(A)  except as provided in Subsection (6)(f), be run once each week for the two weeks before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing described under Subsection (3)(a)(v) or (4)(b); and
(B)  state that the taxing entity will meet on a certain day, time, and place fixed in the advertisement, which shall be seven or more days after the day the first advertisement is published, for the purpose of hearing comments regarding any proposed increase and to explain the reasons for the proposed increase.
(ii)  The advertisement described in Subsection (6)(a)(ii) shall:
(A)  be published two weeks before a taxing entity conducts a public hearing described in Subsection (3)(a)(v) or (4)(b); and
* * *