63G-2-201.  Provisions relating to records — Public records — Private, controlled, protected, and other restricted records — Disclosure and nondisclosure of records — Certified copy of record — Limits on obligation to respond to record request.
* * *
    (c) a partnership;
    (d) a sole proprietorship;
    (e) other type of business organization; or
    (f) any combination acting in concert with one another. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Protected record: means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section 63G-2-305. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Public record: means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b). See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Reasonable search: means a search that is:
    (a) reasonable in scope and intensity; and
    (b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Record: means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics:
    (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and
    (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State Records Committee: means the State Records Committee created in Section 63G-2-501. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, subject to Sections 63G-2-203 and 63G-2-204.
    (b)  A right under Subsection (1)(a) does not apply with respect to a record:
    (i)  a copy of which the governmental entity has already provided to the person;
    (ii)  that is the subject of a records request that the governmental entity is not required to fill under Subsection (7)(a)(v); or
    (iii)
    (A)  that is accessible only by a computer or other electronic device owned or controlled by the governmental entity;
    (B)  that is part of an electronic file that also contains a record that is private, controlled, or protected; and
    (C)  that the governmental entity cannot readily segregate from the part of the electronic file that contains a private, controlled, or protected record.
  • (2)  A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
    (3)  The following records are not public:
    (a)  a record that is private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305; and
* * *
    (a)  A governmental entity that owns an intellectual property right and that offers the intellectual property right for sale or license may control by ordinance or policy the duplication and distribution of the material based on terms the governmental entity considers to be in the public interest.
    (b)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or impair the rights or protections granted to the governmental entity under federal copyright or patent law as a result of its ownership of the intellectual property right.
    (12)  A governmental entity may not use the physical form, electronic or otherwise, in which a record is stored to deny, or unreasonably hinder the rights of a person to inspect and receive a copy of a record under this chapter.
    (13)  Subject to the requirements of Subsection (7), a governmental entity shall provide access to an electronic copy of a record in lieu of providing access to its paper equivalent if:
    (a)  the person making the request requests or states a preference for an electronic copy;
    (b)  the governmental entity currently maintains the record in an electronic format that is reproducible and may be provided without reformatting or conversion; and
    (c)  the electronic copy of the record:
    (i)  does not disclose other records that are exempt from disclosure; or
    (ii)  may be segregated to protect private, protected, or controlled information from disclosure without the undue expenditure of public resources or funds.
    (14)  In determining whether a record is properly classified as private under Subsection 63G-2-302(2)(d), the governmental entity, State Records Committee, local appeals board, or court shall consider and weigh:
    (a)  any personal privacy interests, including those in images, that would be affected by disclosure of the records in question; and
    (b)  any public interests served by disclosure.
    Amended by Chapter 173, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 516, 2023 General Session