63G-2-201.  Provisions relating to records — Public records — Private, controlled, protected, and other restricted records — Disclosure and nondisclosure of records — Certified copy of record — Limits on obligation to respond to record request.
* * *
    (a) an individual;
    (b) a nonprofit or profit corporation;
    (c) a partnership;
    (d) a sole proprietorship;
    (e) other type of business organization; or
    (f) any combination acting in concert with one another. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Protected record: means a record that is classified protected as provided by Section 63G-2-305. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Public record: means a record that is not private, controlled, or protected and that is not exempt from disclosure as provided in Subsection 63G-2-201(3)(b). See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Reasonable search: means a search that is:
    (a) reasonable in scope and intensity; and
    (b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Record: means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics:
    (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and
    (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State Records Committee: means the State Records Committee created in Section 63G-2-501. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, subject to Sections 63G-2-203 and 63G-2-204.
    (b)  A right under Subsection (1)(a) does not apply with respect to a record:
    (i)  a copy of which the governmental entity has already provided to the person;
    (ii)  that is the subject of a records request that the governmental entity is not required to fill under Subsection (7)(a)(v); or
    (iii)
    (A)  that is accessible only by a computer or other electronic device owned or controlled by the governmental entity;
    (B)  that is part of an electronic file that also contains a record that is private, controlled, or protected; and
    (C)  that the governmental entity cannot readily segregate from the part of the electronic file that contains a private, controlled, or protected record.
  • (2)  A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
    (3)  The following records are not public:
    (a)  a record that is private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305; and
    (b)  a record to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds.
    (4)  Only a record specified in Section 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, or 63G-2-305 may be classified private, controlled, or protected.
    (5)
    (a)  A governmental entity may not disclose a record that is private, controlled, or protected to any person except as provided in Subsection (5)(b), Subsection (5)(c), Section 63G-2-202, 63G-2-206, or 63G-2-303.
* * *