63G-2-201.  Provisions relating to records — Public records — Private, controlled, protected, and other restricted records — Disclosure and nondisclosure of records — Certified copy of record — Limits on obligation to respond to record request.
* * *
    (i)  the head of the governmental entity, or a designee, determines that the disclosure:
    (A)  is mutually beneficial to:
    (I)  the subject of the record;
    (II)  the governmental entity; and
    (III)  the public; and
    (B)  serves a public purpose related to:
    (I)  public safety; or
    (II)  consumer protection; and
    (ii)  the person who receives the record from the governmental entity agrees not to use or allow the use of the record for advertising or solicitation purposes.
    (6)  A governmental entity shall provide a person with a certified copy of a record if:
    (a)  the person requesting the record has a right to inspect it;
    (b)  the person identifies the record with reasonable specificity; and
    (c)  the person pays the lawful fees.
    (7)
    (a)  In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to:
    (i)  create a record;
    (ii)  compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information;
    (iii)  provide a record in a particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity;
    (iv)  fulfill a person’s records request if the request unreasonably duplicates prior records requests from that person;
    (v)  fill a person’s records request if:
    (A)  the record requested is:
    (I)  publicly accessible online; or
    (II)  included in a public publication or product produced by the governmental entity receiving the request; and
    (B)  the governmental entity:
    (I)  specifies to the person requesting the record where the record is accessible online; or
    (II)  provides the person requesting the record with the public publication or product and specifies where the record can be found in the public publication or product; or
    (vi)  fulfill a person’s records request if:
    (A)  the person has been determined under Section 63G-2-209 to be a vexatious requester;
    (B)  the State Records Committee order determining the person to be a vexatious requester provides that the governmental entity is not required to fulfill a request from the person for a period of time; and
    (C)  the period of time described in Subsection (8)(a)(vi)(B) has not expired.
    (b)  A governmental entity shall conduct a reasonable search for a requested record.
    (8)
    (a)  Although not required to do so, a governmental entity may, upon request from the person who submitted the records request, compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information or provide a record in a format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity.
    (b)  In determining whether to fulfill a request described in Subsection (8)(a), a governmental entity may consider whether the governmental entity is able to fulfill the request without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities.
* * *
    (ii)  the governmental entity provides reasonable safeguards to protect the public from the potential for loss of a public record.
    (b)  If the requirements of Subsection (10)(a) are met, the governmental entity may:
    (i)  provide the requester with the facilities for copying the requested records and require that the requester make the copies; or
    (ii)  allow the requester to provide the requester’s own copying facilities and personnel to make the copies at the governmental entity’s offices and waive the fees for copying the records.
    (11)
    (a)  A governmental entity that owns an intellectual property right and that offers the intellectual property right for sale or license may control by ordinance or policy the duplication and distribution of the material based on terms the governmental entity considers to be in the public interest.
    (b)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or impair the rights or protections granted to the governmental entity under federal copyright or patent law as a result of its ownership of the intellectual property right.
    (12)  A governmental entity may not use the physical form, electronic or otherwise, in which a record is stored to deny, or unreasonably hinder the rights of a person to inspect and receive a copy of a record under this chapter.
    (13)  Subject to the requirements of Subsection (7), a governmental entity shall provide access to an electronic copy of a record in lieu of providing access to its paper equivalent if:
    (a)  the person making the request requests or states a preference for an electronic copy;
    (b)  the governmental entity currently maintains the record in an electronic format that is reproducible and may be provided without reformatting or conversion; and
    (c)  the electronic copy of the record:
    (i)  does not disclose other records that are exempt from disclosure; or
    (ii)  may be segregated to protect private, protected, or controlled information from disclosure without the undue expenditure of public resources or funds.
    (14)  In determining whether a record is properly classified as private under Subsection 63G-2-302(2)(d), the governmental entity, State Records Committee, local appeals board, or court shall consider and weigh:
    (a)  any personal privacy interests, including those in images, that would be affected by disclosure of the records in question; and
    (b)  any public interests served by disclosure.
    Amended by Chapter 173, 2023 General Session
    Amended by Chapter 516, 2023 General Session