63G-2-201.  Provisions relating to records — Public records — Private, controlled, protected, and other restricted records — Disclosure and nondisclosure of records — Certified copy of record — Limits on obligation to respond to record request.
* * *
    (b) not unreasonably burdensome for the government entity. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Record: means a book, letter, document, paper, map, plan, photograph, film, card, tape, recording, electronic data, or other documentary material regardless of physical form or characteristics:
    (i) that is prepared, owned, received, or retained by a governmental entity or political subdivision; and
    (ii) where all of the information in the original is reproducible by photocopy or other mechanical or electronic means. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • State Records Committee: means the State Records Committee created in Section 63G-2-501. See Utah Code 63G-2-103
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(b), a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours, subject to Sections 63G-2-203 and 63G-2-204.
    (b)  A right under Subsection (1)(a) does not apply with respect to a record:
    (i)  a copy of which the governmental entity has already provided to the person;
    (ii)  that is the subject of a records request that the governmental entity is not required to fill under Subsection (7)(a)(v); or
    (iii)
    (A)  that is accessible only by a computer or other electronic device owned or controlled by the governmental entity;
    (B)  that is part of an electronic file that also contains a record that is private, controlled, or protected; and
    (C)  that the governmental entity cannot readily segregate from the part of the electronic file that contains a private, controlled, or protected record.
  • (2)  A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
    (3)  The following records are not public:
    (a)  a record that is private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305; and
    (b)  a record to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds.
    (4)  Only a record specified in Section 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, or 63G-2-305 may be classified private, controlled, or protected.
    (5)
    (a)  A governmental entity may not disclose a record that is private, controlled, or protected to any person except as provided in Subsection (5)(b), Subsection (5)(c), Section 63G-2-202, 63G-2-206, or 63G-2-303.
* * *
    (A)  the record requested is:
    (I)  publicly accessible online; or
    (II)  included in a public publication or product produced by the governmental entity receiving the request; and
    (B)  the governmental entity:
    (I)  specifies to the person requesting the record where the record is accessible online; or
    (II)  provides the person requesting the record with the public publication or product and specifies where the record can be found in the public publication or product; or
    (vi)  fulfill a person’s records request if:
    (A)  the person has been determined under Section 63G-2-209 to be a vexatious requester;
    (B)  the State Records Committee order determining the person to be a vexatious requester provides that the governmental entity is not required to fulfill a request from the person for a period of time; and
    (C)  the period of time described in Subsection (8)(a)(vi)(B) has not expired.
    (b)  A governmental entity shall conduct a reasonable search for a requested record.
    (8)
    (a)  Although not required to do so, a governmental entity may, upon request from the person who submitted the records request, compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information or provide a record in a format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity.
    (b)  In determining whether to fulfill a request described in Subsection (8)(a), a governmental entity may consider whether the governmental entity is able to fulfill the request without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities.
    (c)  A governmental entity may require a person who makes a request under Subsection (8)(a) to pay the governmental entity, in accordance with Section 63G-2-203, for providing the information or record as requested.
    (9)
    (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and subject to Subsection (9)(b), a governmental entity is not required to respond to, or provide a record in response to, a record request if the request is submitted by or in behalf of an individual who is confined in a jail or other correctional facility following the individual’s conviction.
    (b)  Subsection (9)(a) does not apply to:
    (i)  the first five record requests submitted to the governmental entity by or in behalf of an individual described in Subsection (9)(a) during any calendar year requesting only a record that contains a specific reference to the individual; or
    (ii)  a record request that is submitted by an attorney of an individual described in Subsection (9)(a).
    (10)
    (a)  A governmental entity may allow a person requesting more than 50 pages of records to copy the records if:
* * *