63G-2-201.  Provisions relating to records — Public records — Private, controlled, protected, and other restricted records — Disclosure and nondisclosure of records — Certified copy of record — Limits on obligation to respond to record request.
* * *
    (i)  a copy of which the governmental entity has already provided to the person;
    (ii)  that is the subject of a records request that the governmental entity is not required to fill under Subsection (7)(a)(v); or
    (iii)
    (A)  that is accessible only by a computer or other electronic device owned or controlled by the governmental entity;
    (B)  that is part of an electronic file that also contains a record that is private, controlled, or protected; and
    (C)  that the governmental entity cannot readily segregate from the part of the electronic file that contains a private, controlled, or protected record.
  • (2)  A record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.
    (3)  The following records are not public:
    (a)  a record that is private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, and 63G-2-305; and
    (b)  a record to which access is restricted pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or for receiving state or federal funds.
    (4)  Only a record specified in Section 63G-2-302, 63G-2-303, 63G-2-304, or 63G-2-305 may be classified private, controlled, or protected.
    (5)
    (a)  A governmental entity may not disclose a record that is private, controlled, or protected to any person except as provided in Subsection (5)(b), Subsection (5)(c), Section 63G-2-202, 63G-2-206, or 63G-2-303.
    (b)  A governmental entity may disclose a record that is private under Subsection 63G-2-302(2) or protected under Section 63G-2-305 to persons other than those specified in Section 63G-2-202 or 63G-2-206 if the head of a governmental entity, or a designee, determines that:
    (i)  there is no interest in restricting access to the record; or
    (ii)  the interests favoring access are greater than or equal to the interest favoring restriction of access.
    (c)  In addition to the disclosure under Subsection (5)(b), a governmental entity may disclose a record that is protected under Subsection 63G-2-305(51) if:
    (i)  the head of the governmental entity, or a designee, determines that the disclosure:
    (A)  is mutually beneficial to:
    (I)  the subject of the record;
    (II)  the governmental entity; and
    (III)  the public; and
    (B)  serves a public purpose related to:
    (I)  public safety; or
    (II)  consumer protection; and
    (ii)  the person who receives the record from the governmental entity agrees not to use or allow the use of the record for advertising or solicitation purposes.
    (6)  A governmental entity shall provide a person with a certified copy of a record if:
    (a)  the person requesting the record has a right to inspect it;
    (b)  the person identifies the record with reasonable specificity; and
    (c)  the person pays the lawful fees.
    (7)
    (a)  In response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to:
    (i)  create a record;
    (ii)  compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information;
    (iii)  provide a record in a particular format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity;
    (iv)  fulfill a person’s records request if the request unreasonably duplicates prior records requests from that person;
    (v)  fill a person’s records request if:
    (A)  the record requested is:
    (I)  publicly accessible online; or
    (II)  included in a public publication or product produced by the governmental entity receiving the request; and
    (B)  the governmental entity:
    (I)  specifies to the person requesting the record where the record is accessible online; or
    (II)  provides the person requesting the record with the public publication or product and specifies where the record can be found in the public publication or product; or
    (vi)  fulfill a person’s records request if:
    (A)  the person has been determined under Section 63G-2-209 to be a vexatious requester;
    (B)  the State Records Committee order determining the person to be a vexatious requester provides that the governmental entity is not required to fulfill a request from the person for a period of time; and
    (C)  the period of time described in Subsection (8)(a)(vi)(B) has not expired.
    (b)  A governmental entity shall conduct a reasonable search for a requested record.
    (8)
    (a)  Although not required to do so, a governmental entity may, upon request from the person who submitted the records request, compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize, or tailor information or provide a record in a format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the governmental entity.
    (b)  In determining whether to fulfill a request described in Subsection (8)(a), a governmental entity may consider whether the governmental entity is able to fulfill the request without unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and responsibilities.
    (c)  A governmental entity may require a person who makes a request under Subsection (8)(a) to pay the governmental entity, in accordance with Section 63G-2-203, for providing the information or record as requested.
    (9)
    (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and subject to Subsection (9)(b), a governmental entity is not required to respond to, or provide a record in response to, a record request if the request is submitted by or in behalf of an individual who is confined in a jail or other correctional facility following the individual’s conviction.
    (b)  Subsection (9)(a) does not apply to:
* * *