63G-2-401.  Appeal to chief administrative officer — Notice of the decision of the appeal.
(1)
(i) executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
* * *
    (b)  The business confidentiality claimant shall have seven business days after notice is sent by the administrative officer to submit further support for the claim of business confidentiality.
    (5)
    (a)  The chief administrative officer shall make a decision on the appeal within:
    (i)
    (A)  10 business days after the chief administrative officer’s receipt of the notice of appeal; or
    (B)  five business days after the chief administrative officer’s receipt of the notice of appeal, if the requester or interested party demonstrates that an expedited decision benefits the public rather than the requester or interested party; or
    (ii)  12 business days after the governmental entity sends the notice of appeal to a person who submitted a claim of business confidentiality.
    (b)
    (i)  If the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal of an access denial within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision affirming the access denial.
    (ii)  If the chief administrative officer fails to make a decision on an appeal under Subsection (1)(b) within the time specified in Subsection (5)(a), the failure is the equivalent of a decision affirming the claim of extraordinary circumstances or the reasonableness of the date specified when the records will be available.
    (c)  The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the parties participating in the proceeding may, by agreement, extend the time periods specified in this section.
    (6)  Except as provided in Section 63G-2-406, the chief administrative officer may, upon consideration and weighing of the various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, order the disclosure of information properly classified as private under Subsection 63G-2-302(2) or protected under Section 63G-2-305 if the interests favoring access are greater than or equal to the interests favoring restriction of access.
    (7)
    (a)  The governmental entity shall send written notice of the chief administrative officer’s decision to all participants.
    (b)  If the chief administrative officer’s decision is to affirm the access denial in whole or in part, the notice under Subsection (7)(a) shall include:
    (i)  a statement that the requester or interested party has the right to appeal the decision, as provided in Section 63G-2-402, to:
    (A)  the State Records Committee or district court; or
    (B)  the local appeals board, if the governmental entity is a political subdivision and the governmental entity has established a local appeals board;
    (ii)  the time limits for filing an appeal; and
    (iii)  the name and business address of:
    (A)  the executive secretary of the State Records Committee; and
    (B)  the individual designated as the contact individual for the appeals board, if the governmental entity is a political subdivision that has established an appeals board under Subsection 63G-2-701(5)(c).
* * *