63G-2-701.  Political subdivisions may adopt ordinances in compliance with chapter — Appeal process.
(1)  As used in this section:
(i) executive department agencies of the state, the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, attorney general, and state treasurer, the Board of Pardons and Parole, the Board of Examiners, the National Guard, the Career Service Review Office, the State Board of Education, the Utah Board of Higher Education, and the State Archives;
* * *
    (b)  require the classification of the records of the political subdivision in accordance with those standards;
    (c)  provide guidelines for establishment of fees in accordance with Section 63G-2-203; and
    (d)  provide standards for the management and retention of the records of the political subdivision comparable to Section 63A-12-103.
    (4)
    (a)  Each ordinance or policy shall establish access criteria, procedures, and response times for requests to inspect, obtain, or amend records of the political subdivision, and time limits for appeals consistent with this chapter.
    (b)  In establishing response times for access requests and time limits for appeals, the political subdivision may establish reasonable time frames different than those set out in Section 63G-2-204 and 4, if it determines that the resources of the political subdivision are insufficient to meet the requirements of those sections.
    (5)
    (a)  A political subdivision shall establish an appeals process for persons aggrieved by classification, designation, or access decisions.
    (b)  A political subdivision’s appeals process shall include a process for a requester or interested party to appeal an access denial to a person designated by the political subdivision as the chief administrative officer for purposes of an appeal under Section 63G-2-401.
    (c)
    (i)  A political subdivision may establish an appeals board to decide an appeal of a decision of the chief administrative officer affirming an access denial.
    (ii)  An appeals board established by a political subdivision shall be composed of three members:
    (A)  one of whom shall be an employee of the political subdivision; and
    (B)  two of whom shall be members of the public who are not employed by or officials of a governmental entity, at least one of whom shall have professional experience with requesting or managing records.
    (iii)  If a political subdivision establishes an appeals board, any appeal of a decision of a chief administrative officer shall be made to the appeals board.
    (iv)  If a political subdivision does not establish an appeals board, the political subdivision’s appeals process shall provide for an appeal of a chief administrative officer’s decision to the State Records Committee, as provided in Section 63G-2-403.
    (6)
    (a)  A political subdivision or requester may appeal an appeals board decision:
    (i)  to the State Records Committee, as provided in Section 63G-2-403; or
    (ii)  by filing a petition for judicial review with the district court.
    (b)  The contents of a petition for judicial review under Subsection (6)(a)(ii) and the conduct of the proceeding shall be in accordance with Sections 63G-2-402 and 63G-2-404.
    (c)  A person who appeals an appeals board decision to the State Records Committee does not lose or waive the right to seek judicial review of the decision of the State Records Committee.
    (7)  Any political subdivision that adopts an ordinance or policy under Subsection (1) shall forward to state archives a copy and summary description of the ordinance or policy.
    Amended by Chapter 254, 2019 General Session