Utah Code 76-10-1603. Unlawful acts
(1) | It is unlawful for any person who has received any proceeds derived, whether directly or indirectly, from a pattern of unlawful activity in which the person has participated as a principal, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of that income, or the proceeds of the income, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in the acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise. |
(a) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 13, Chapter 10, Unauthorized Recording Practices Act; |
(b) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 19, Environmental Quality Code, Sections 19-1-101 through 19-7-109; |
(c) | taking, destroying, or possessing wildlife or parts of wildlife for the primary purpose of sale, trade, or other pecuniary gain, in violation of Title 23, Wildlife Resources Code of Utah, or Section 23-20-4; |
(d) | false claims for medical benefits, kickbacks, and any other act prohibited by 11, Sections 26B-3-1101 through 26B-3-1112; |
(e) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 32B, Chapter 4, Criminal Offenses and Procedure Act; |
(f) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 57, Chapter 11, Utah Uniform Land Sales Practices Act; |
(g) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 58, Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act, or Title 58, Chapter 37b, Imitation Controlled Substances Act, Title 58, Chapter 37c, Utah Controlled Substance Precursor Act, or Title 58, Chapter 37d, Clandestine Drug Lab Act; |
(h) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 61, Chapter 1, Utah Uniform Securities Act; |
(i) | any act prohibited by the criminal provisions of Title 63G, Chapter 6a, Utah Procurement Code; |
(j) | assault or aggravated assault, Sections 76-5-102 and 76-5-103; |
(k) | a threat of terrorism, Section 76-5-107. See Utah Code 76-10-1602 |
(2) | It is unlawful for any person through a pattern of unlawful activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise. |
(3) | It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, whether directly or indirectly, in the conduct of that enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of unlawful activity. |
(4) | It is unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any provision of Subsection (1), (2), or (3). |
Repealed and Re-enacted by Chapter 238, 1987 General Session