Superseded 7/1/2023)
76-10-508.1.  Felony discharge of a firearm — Penalties.
(1)  Except as provided under Subsection (2) or (3), an individual who discharges a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less than three years nor more than five years if:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question?