Superseded 7/1/2023)
76-10-508.1.  Felony discharge of a firearm — Penalties.
(1)  Except as provided under Subsection (2) or (3), an individual who discharges a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less than three years nor more than five years if:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question?
    (i) a firearm; or
    (ii) an object that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • Firearm: means a pistol, revolver, shotgun, short barreled shotgun, rifle or short barreled rifle, or a device that could be used as a dangerous weapon from which is expelled a projectile by action of an explosive. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • Serious bodily injury: means bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
  • (a)  the actor discharges a firearm in the direction of one or more individuals, knowing or having reason to believe that any individual may be endangered by the discharge of the firearm;
    (b)  the actor, with intent to intimidate or harass another or with intent to damage a habitable structure as defined in Section 76-6-101, discharges a firearm in the direction of any individual or habitable structure; or
    (c)  the actor, with intent to intimidate or harass another, discharges a firearm in the direction of any vehicle.
(2)  A violation of Subsection (1) that causes bodily injury to any individual is a second degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
(3)  A violation of Subsection (1) that causes serious bodily injury to any individual is a first degree felony.
(4)  In addition to any other penalties for a violation of this section, the court shall:
(a)  notify the Driver License Division of the conviction for purposes of any revocation, denial, suspension, or disqualification of a driver license under Subsection 53-3-220(1)(a)(xi); and
(b)  specify in court at the time of sentencing the length of the revocation under Subsection 53-3-225(1)(c).
(5)  This section does not apply to an individual:
(a)  who discharges a firearm when that individual is in lawful defense of self or others;
(b)  who is performing official duties as provided in Section 23-20-1.5 or Subsections 76-10-523(1)(a) through (f) or as otherwise authorized by law; or
(c)  who discharges a dangerous weapon or firearm from an automobile or other vehicle, if:
(i)  the discharge occurs at a firing range or training ground;
(ii)  at no time after the discharge does the projectile that is discharged cross over or stop at a location other than within the boundaries of the firing range or training ground described in Subsection (5)(c)(i);
(iii)  the discharge is made as practice or training for a lawful purpose;
(iv)  the discharge and the location, time, and manner of the discharge are approved by the owner or operator of the firing range or training ground before the discharge; and
(v)  the discharge is not made in violation of Subsection (1).
Amended by Chapter 39, 2019 General Session