76-6-103. Aggravated arson.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class | Prison | Fine |
first degree felony | 5 years to life | up to $10,000 |
For details, see
Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question?
(2) |
An actor commits aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives the actor intentionally and unlawfully damages:
(a) |
a habitable structure; or |
(b) |
any structure or vehicle when any person not a participant in the offense is in the structure or vehicle. |
(3) |
A violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony. |
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session