76-6-112.  Agricultural operation interference — Penalties.
(1)
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
    (i) any form of real property or tangible personal property which is capable of being damaged or destroyed and includes a habitable structure; and
    (ii) the property of another, if anyone other than the actor has a possessory or proprietary interest in any portion of the property. See Utah Code 76-6-101
    (a)  As used in this section, “agricultural operation” means private property used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.
    (b)  Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-101 apply to this section.
(2)  An actor commits agricultural operation interference if the actor:
(a)  without consent from the owner of the agricultural operation, or the owner’s agent, knowingly or intentionally records an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation by leaving a recording device on the agricultural operation;
(b)  obtains access to an agricultural operation under false pretenses;
(c)
(i)  applies for employment at an agricultural operation with the intent to record an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation;
(ii)  knows, at the time that the actor accepts employment at the agricultural operation, that the owner of the agricultural operation prohibits the employee from recording an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation; and
(iii)  while employed at, and while present on, the agricultural operation, records an image of, or sound from, the agricultural operation; or
(d)  without consent from the owner of the operation or the owner’s agent, knowingly or intentionally records an image of, or sound from, an agricultural operation while the person is committing criminal trespass, as described in Section 76-6-206, on the agricultural operation.
(3)
(a)  A violation of Subsection (2)(a) is a class A misdemeanor.
(b)  A violation of Subsection (2)(b), (c), or (d) is a class B misdemeanor.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session