76-6-302.  Aggravated robbery.
(1)
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question?
(a)  As used in this section, an act is considered to be “in the course of committing a robbery” if the act occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery.
(b)  Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)  An actor commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing a robbery, the actor:
(a)  uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon;
(b)  causes serious bodily injury to another individual; or
(c)  takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.
(3)  A violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session