76-8-305.5.  Failure to stop at the command of a peace officer.
     A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor who flees from or otherwise attempts to elude a peace officer:
(1)  after the officer has issued a verbal or visual command to stop;
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?