76-8-306.  Obstruction of justice in criminal investigations or proceedings — Elements — Penalties — Exceptions.
(1)  An actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203 and Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.