Utah Code 76-8-306. Obstruction of justice in criminal investigations or proceedings — Elements — Penalties — Exceptions
76-8-306. Obstruction of justice in criminal investigations or proceedings — Elements — Penalties — Exceptions.
(1) | An actor commits obstruction of justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense:
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights. Terms Used In Utah Code 76-8-306
(a) |
provides any person with a weapon; |
(3) | Obstruction of justice is:
(4) | It is not a defense that the actor was unaware of the level of penalty for the conduct constituting an offense. |
(5) | Subsection (1)(e) does not apply to harboring a juvenile offender, as defined in Section 80-1-102, which is governed by Section 76-8-311.5. |
(6) | Subsection (1)(b) does not apply to:
(7) | Notwithstanding Subsection (1), (2), or (3), an actor commits a third degree felony if the actor harbors or conceals an offender who has escaped from official custody as defined in Section 76-8-309. |
Amended by Chapter 262, 2021 General Session